PLEASE NOTE: Alaska may span multiple time zones. We room using the America/Anchorage time zone. For much more accuracy, choose specific cities for each location. For example, to compare Bethel, AK to California through Juneau, AK to California.

You are watching: Time difference between california and alaska


From:
To:round-tripone-way
Depart:
Return:
Get:vacationflighthotelcar rental SEARCH
Powered by MediaAlpha

Get:all calculationsdistancedriving timedriving distanceflight timeclosest airportcost the drivingtime differencemajor citieshalfway pointstopping pointsdirect flightsairlines servinghotels in the arealatitude/longitude

*

Current time

Alaska (AK) 11:32 pm on Saturday, Nov 6, 2021

California (CA) 12:32 to be on Sunday, Nov 7, 2021

Map indigenous Alaska come California


More expedition calculations

Meeting planner because that Alaska (AK) and California (CA)

To schedule a conference contact or plan ameeting in ~ the ideal time because that both parties, you should try between 9:00 AM and also 4:00 PM your time in Alaska. The will come to be between 10:00 AM and 5:00 pm in California.The chart listed below shows overlapping times.

Schedule a phone call from Alaska come California

If you live in Alaska and also you want to contact a friend in California, girlfriend can shot calling them between 6:00 AM and 10:00 PM your time. This will certainly be in between 7AM - 11PM their time, since California (CA) is 1 hour ahead of Alaska (AK).

See more: The Big Apple: “ How Do Dog Catchers Get Paid ?"/"By The Pound

If you"re easily accessible any time,but you want to reach someone in California in ~ work, you may want to try between 8:00 AM and 4:00 PM your time. This is the finest time to reach them from9AM - 5PM throughout normal working hours.

UTC-8 hours UTC-7 hours
Alaska California
9:00 to be 10:00 AM
10:00 am 11:00 AM
11:00 to be 12:00 PM
12:00 afternoon 1:00 PM
1:00 pm 2:00 PM
2:00 pm 3:00 PM
3:00 afternoon 4:00 PM
4:00 afternoon 5:00 PM