For this pair that items, pick the choice that best describes your relationship.

You are watching: The enzyme amylase can break glycosidic linkages between

(A) The number of alpha glucose 1-4 linkages in cellulose

(B) The variety of alpha glucose 1-4 linkages in starch

(A) item (A) is higher than article (B).

(B) article (A) is much less than article (B).

C) article (A) is specifically or an extremely approximately same to items (B).

D) article (A) might stand in an ext than one of the above relations come item (B).


For this pair the items, choose the choice that best describes your relationship.

(A) The probability of recognize chitin in fungal cell walls

(B) The probability of detect chitin in arthropod exoskeletons

A) items (A) is higher than article (B).

B) article (A) is much less than article (B).

C) item (A) is exactly or an extremely approximately equal to items (B).

D) items (A) might stand in an ext than among the over relations to item (B).


For this pair of items, choose the option that ideal describes your relationship.

(A) The number of cis dual bonds in saturated fatty acids

(B) The number of cis double bonds in unsaturated fat acids

A) article (A) is better than items (B).

B) article (A) is much less than article (B).

C) item (A) is specifically or very approximately same to article (B).

D) item (A) might stand in much more than one of the above relations come item (B).


For this pair that items, pick the option that best describes your relationship.

(A) The probability the amino acids v nonpolar next chains room hydrophobic.

(B) The probability the amino acids through side chain containing a carboxyl group are hydrophobic.

A) items (A) is greater than items (B).

B) item (A) is much less than article (B).

C) item (A) is exactly or very approximately equal to article (B).

D) item (A) might stand in much more than one of the above relations to item (B).


5) for this pair that items, choose the alternative that finest describes their relationship.

(A) The variety of purines in the DNA strand 5ʹ-AAGAGGAGAAA-3ʹ

(B) The variety of pyrimidines in the DNA strand 5ʹ-AAGAGGAGAAA-3ʹ

A) item (A) is better than item (B).

B) items (A) is less than item (B).

C) items (A) is exactly or very approximately equal to item (B).

D) item (A) might stand in much more than among the over relations to item (B).


What is the chemical mechanism through which cells do polymers indigenous monomers?

A) phosphodiester linkages

B) hydrolysis

C) dehydration reactions

D) ionic bonding of monomers

E) the development of disulfide bridges between monomers


How numerous molecules the water are essential to fully hydrolyze a polymer that is 11 monomers long?

A) 12

B) 11

C) 10

D) 9

E) 8


Which that the following ideal summarizes the relationship in between dehydration reactions and also hydrolysis?

A) Dehydration reactions rally polymers, and also hydrolysis reactions malfunction polymers.

B) Macromolecular synthesis occurs through the removed of water and also digestion occurs with the enhancement of water.

C) Dehydration reactions can occur only after hydrolysis.

D) Hydrolysis creates monomers, and also dehydration reactions failure polymers.

E) A and also B are correct.


Which of the following polymers contain nitrogen?

A) starch

B) glycogen

C) cellulose

D) chitin

E) amylopectin


The molecular formula for glucose is C6H12O6. What would certainly be the molecular formula for a molecule do by linking 3 glucose molecules with each other by dehydration reactions?

A) C18H36O18

B) C18H30O15

C) C6H10O5

D) C18H10O15

E) C3H6O3


The enzyme amylase have the right to break glycosidic linkages in between glucose monomers only if the monomers are the α form. I beg your pardon of the following might amylase break down?

A) glycogen

B) cellulose

C) chitin

D) A and also B only

E) A, B, and also C


On food packages, to what does the ax ʺinsoluble fiberʺ refer?

A) cellulose

B) polypeptides

C) starch

D) amylopectin

E) chitin


A molecule with the chemistry formula C6H12O6 is more than likely a

A) carbohydrate.

B) lipid.

C) monosaccharide

D) A and B only.

E) A, B, and also C.


*

If 2 molecule of the general form shown in figure 5.1 were linked together, carbon 1 the one molecule come carbon 4 the the other, the solitary molecule the would result would be

A) maltose.

B) fructose.

C) glucose.

D) galactose.

E) sucrose.


*

Which of the following descriptors is true the the molecule shown in figure 5.1?

A) hexose

B) fructose

C) glucose

D) A and B only

E) A and C only


Lactose, a street in milk, is written of one glucose molecule joined by a glycosidic link to one galactose molecule. Exactly how is lactose classified?

A) together a pentose

B) together a hexose

C) as a monosaccharide

D) together a disaccharide

E) as a polysaccharide


All that the following are polysaccharides except

A) glycogen

B) starch

C) chitin

D) cellulose

E) amylopectin


Which of the adhering to is true the both starch and cellulose?

A) They space both polymers of glucose.

B) They space geometric isomers of each other.

C) They can both be spend by humans.

D) They space both used for power storage in plants.

E) They are both structural contents of the plant cabinet wall.


Which of the adhering to is true that cellulose?

A) that is a polymer composed of sucrose monomers.

B) it is a warehouse polysaccharide for power in tree cells.

C) that is a storage polysaccharide for power in pet cells.

D) it is a major structural ingredient of plant cell walls.

E) the is a major structural ingredient of pet cell plasma membranes.


Humans deserve to digest starch but not cellulose because

A) the monomer of starch is glucose, while the monomer of cellulose is galactose.

B) humans have enzymes that deserve to hydrolyze the beta (β) glycosidic linkages that starch but not the alpha (α) glycosidic linkages the cellulose.

C) humans have enzymes that can hydrolyze the alpha (α) glycosidic linkages the starch but not the beta (β) glycosidic linkages that cellulose.

D) people harbor starch-digesting bacteria in the cradle tract.

E) the monomer of starch is glucose, when the monomer that cellulose is maltose.


Answer: C


22

All that the complying with statements worrying saturated fats are true other than A) lock are much more common in pets than in plants.

B) They have actually multiple twin bonds in the carbon chain of their fatty acids.

C) They typically solidify at room temperature.

D) castle contain an ext hydrogen than saturated fats having actually the same variety of carbon atoms.

E) castle are among several determinants that add to atherosclerosis.


Answer: B


23

A molecule through the formula C18H36O2 is most likely a

A) carbohydrate.

B) fat acid.

C) protein.

D) main point acid.

E) hydrocarbon.


Answer: B


24

Which of the adhering to statements is false for the course of organic molecules well-known as lipids?

A) They are soluble in water.

B) castle are an essential constituent of cell membranes.

C) lock contain more energy 보다 proteins and carbohydrates.

D) They space not true polymers.

E) lock contain waxes and steroids.


Answer: A


25

What is a triacylglycerol?

A) a protein with tertiary structure

B) a lipid make with 3 fatty acids and also glycerol

C) a lipid that renders up much of the plasma membrane

D) a molecule developed from three alcohols through dehydration reactions

E) a carbohydrate with 3 sugars joined with each other by glycosidic linkages


Answer: B


26

Which that the complying with is true regarding saturated fatty acids?

A) They space the predominant fatty mountain in corn oil.

B) castle have double bonds between carbon atoms of the fatty acids.

C) They room the principal molecules in lard and butter.

D) They are usually liquid at room temperature.

E) They are usually developed by plants.


Answer: C


27
*

Which that the following statements is true regarding the molecule depicted in figure 5.2?

A) that is a saturated fatty acid.

B) A diet wealthy in this molecule may contribute to atherosclerosis.

C) molecule of this type are commonly liquid in ~ room temperature.

D) A and B only

E) A, B and also C


Answer: D


28
*

Which that the complying with statements is true regarding the molecule shown in number 5.3?

A) the is a saturated fat acid.

B) A diet wealthy in this molecule may add to atherosclerosis.

C) molecules of this type are normally liquid at room temperature.

D) A and also B only

E) A, B and C


Answer: C


29
*

The molecule presented in figure 5.3 is a

A) polysaccharide.

B) polypeptide.

C) saturated fat acid.

D) triacylglycerol.

E) unsaturated fatty acid.


Answer: E


30

Large necessary molecules space usually assembled by polymerization the a couple of kinds of straightforward subunits. Which of the following is an exemption to this statement?

A) a steroid

B) cellulose

C) DNA

D) one enzyme

E) a contractile protein


Answer: A


31

The hydrogenation of vegetable oil outcomes in which of the following?

A) saturation fats and unsaturated fats through trans dual bonds

B) an boosted contribution come artherosclerosis

C) the oil (fat) gift a solid in ~ room temperature

D) A and also C only

E) A, B, and C


Answer: E


32
*

What is the structure presented in number 5.4?

A) starch molecule

B) protein molecule

C) steroid molecule

D) cellulose molecule

E) phospholipid molecule


Answer: C


33

Why are human being sex hormones thought about to it is in lipids?

A) They room essential materials of cabinet membranes.

B) They are steroids, which are not dissolve in water.

C) They space made of fatty acids.

D) They space hydrophilic compounds.

E) They contribute to atherosclerosis.


Answer: B


34

All of the adhering to contain amino acids except

A) hemoglobin.

B) cholesterol.

C) antibodies.

D) enzymes.

E) insulin.


Answer: B


35

The bonding of two amino acid molecules to type a bigger molecule requires

A) the release of a water molecule.

B) the relax of a carbon dioxide molecule.

C) the addition of a nitrogen atom.

D) the addition of a water molecule.

E) both B and also C


Answer: A


36

There room 20 various amino acids. What renders one amino acid different from another?

A) various carboxyl teams attached come an alpha (α) carbon

B) various amino groups attached come an alpha (α) carbon C) various side chain (R groups) attached come an alpha (α) carbon

D) different alpha (α) carbons

E) various asymmetric carbons


Answer: C


37
*

37) i m sorry of the adhering to statements is/are true about the chemistry reaction depicted in number 5.5?

A) that is a hydrolysis reaction.

B) It outcomes in a peptide bond.

C) it joins two fatty acids together.

D) A and also B only

E) A, B, and also C


Answer: B


38

The bonding of two amino mountain molecules to form a larger molecule needs which the the following?

A) removed of a water molecule

B) addition of a water molecule

C) formation of an ionic bond

D) formation of a hydrogen bond

E) both A and also C


Answer: A


39

Polysaccharides, lipids, and also proteins are comparable in that they

A) room synthesized native monomers by the procedure of hydrolysis.

B) space synthesized native monomers by dehydration reactions.

C) space synthesized as a an outcome of peptide shortcut formation between monomers. D) are decomposed right into their subunits through dehydration reactions.

E) all contain nitrogen in your monomer building blocks.


Answer: B


40

Dehydration reactions are used in forming which that the adhering to compounds?

A) triacylglycerides

B) polysaccharides

C) proteins

D) A and C only

E) A, B, and C


Answer: E


41

Upon chemical analysis, a certain polypeptide was discovered to save 100 amino acids. How plenty of peptide binding are current in this protein?

A) 101

B) 100

C) 99

D) 98

E) 97


Answer: C


42
*

At which bond would water should be included to attain hydrolysis of the peptide, earlier to its component amino acid?


Answer: C


43
*

Which bond is a peptide bond?


Answer: C


44
*

Which bond is closest to the N-terminus that the molecule?


Answer: A


45
*

Which bond is closest come the carboxyl end of the molecule?


Answer: E


46

How many different type of polypeptides, each written of 12 amino acids, could be synthesized utilizing the 20 usual amino acids?

A) 4^12

B) 12^20

C) 12^5

D) 20

E) 20^12


Answer: E


47

Which binding are developed during the development of the main structure that a protein?

A) peptide bonds

B) hydrogen bonds

C) de defiders bonds

D) phosphodiester bonds

E) A, B, and also C


Answer: A


48

What maintains the an additional structure the a protein?

A) peptide bonds

B) hydrogen bonds

C) de defiders bonds

D) ionic bonds

E) phosphodiester bonds


Answer: B


49

Which type of interaction stabilizes the alpha (α) helix and the beta (β) pleated sheet structures of proteins?

A) hydrophobic interactions

B) nonpolar covalent bonds

C) ionic bonds

D) hydrogen bonds

E) peptide bonds


Answer: D


50

The α helix and the β pleated sheet space both usual polypeptide forms uncovered in i beg your pardon level that protein structure?

A) primary

B) secondary

C) tertiary

D) quaternary

E) all of the above


Answer: B


51

The structure illustrated in figure 5.7 shows the

A) 1-4 linkage of the α glucose monomers that starch.

B) 1-4 linkage of the β glucose monomers of cellulose.

C) twin helical structure of a DNA molecule.

D) α helix second structure the a polypeptide.

E) β pleated sheet secondary structure of a polypeptide.


Answer: D


52
*

Figure 5.7 finest illustrates the

A) an additional structure that a polypeptide.

B) tertiary framework of a polypeptide.

C) quaternary framework of a protein.

D) dual helix structure of DNA.

E) major structure of a polysaccharide


Answer: A


53

The tertiary framework of a protein is the

A) bonding with each other of several polypeptide chain by weak bonds.

B) stimulate in which amino acids space joined in a polypeptide chain.

C) unique three-dimensional form of the completely folded polypeptide.

D) organization of a polypeptide chain into an α helix or β pleated sheet.

E) as whole protein structure resulting indigenous the aggregation of two or an ext polypeptide subunits


Answer: C


54

A solid covalent bond between amino acids that features in maintaining a polypeptideʹs particular three-dimensional form is a (an)

A) ionic bond.

B) hydrophobic interaction.

C) valve der Waals interaction.

D) disulfide bond.

E) hydrogen bond.


Answer: D


55

At which level the protein structure space interactions between the next chains (R groups) many important?

A) primary

B) secondary

C) tertiary

D) quaternary

E) every one of the above


Answer: C


56

The R team or next chain of the amino mountain serine is —CH2OH. The R team or side chain of the amino mountain alanine is —CH3. Where would you suppose to discover these amino mountain in a globular protein in aqueous solution?

A) Serine would certainly be in the interior, and also alanine would certainly be ~ above the exterior of the globular protein.

B) Alanine would be in the interior, and also serine would be on the exterior the the globular protein.

C) Both serine and also alanine would be in the interior of the globular protein. D) Both serine and also alanine would certainly be top top the exterior of the globular protein.

E) Both serine and also alanine would be in the interior and also on the exterior that the globular protein.


Answer: B


57

Misfolding of polypeptides is a serious trouble in cells. Which of the following diseases are connected with an buildup of misfolded proteins?

A) Alzheimerʹs

B) Parkinsonʹs

C) diabetes

D) A and also B only

E) A, B, and also C


Answer: D


58

What would be an unexpected an effect of transforming one amino acid in a protein consists of 325 amino acids?

A) The main structure of the protein would be changed.

B) The tertiary structure of the protein might be changed.

C) The biological activity or role of the protein might be altered.

D) just A and C are correct.

E) A, B, and C room correct.


Answer: E


59

Altering which of the complying with levels of structural company could adjust the duty of a protein?

A) primary

B) secondary

C) tertiary

D) quaternary

E) every one of the above


Answer: E


60

What method did Frederick Sanger use to elucidate the structure of insulin?

A) X-ray crystallography

B) bioinformatics

C) evaluation of amino mountain sequence of tiny fragments

D) NMR spectroscopy

E) high-speed centrifugation


Answer: C


61

Roger Kornberg used this an approach for elucidating the framework of RNA polymerase.

A) X-ray crystallography

B) bioinformatics

C) analysis of amino mountain sequence of little fragment

D) NMR spectroscopy

E) high-speed centrifugation


Answer: A


62

Which that the complying with uses the amino mountain sequences the polypeptides to predict a proteinʹs three -dimensional structure?

A) X-ray crystallography

B) bioinformatics

C) evaluation of amino acid sequence of small fragments

D) NMR spectroscopy

E) high-speed centrifugation


Answer: B


63

The function of each protein is a an effect of its specific shape. What is the term offered for a change in a proteinʹs three-dimensional form or conformation due to disruption the hydrogen bonds, de defiders bridges, or ionic bonds?

A) hydrolysis

B) stabilization

C) destabilization

D) renaturation

E) denaturation


Answer: E


64

What is the term supplied for a protein molecule the assists in the ideal folding of various other proteins?

A) tertiary protein

B) chaperonin

C) enzyme protein

D) renaturing protein

E) denaturing protein


Answer: B


65

DNAase is one enzyme the catalyzes the hydrolysis that the covalent bonds that sign up with nucleotides together. What would very first happen come DNA molecule treated with DNAase?

A) The 2 strands of the twin helix would certainly separate.

B) The phosphodiester bonds between deoxyribose sugars would certainly be broken.

C) The purines would be separated indigenous the deoxyribose sugars.

D) The pyrimidines would certainly be separated from the deoxyribose sugars.

E) every bases would certainly be separated indigenous the deoxyribose sugars.


Answer: B


66

Which of the following statements around the 5ʹ finish of a polynucleotide strand the DNA is correct?

A) The 5ʹ finish has a hydroxyl team attached come the number 5 carbon that ribose.

B) The 5ʹ end has a phosphate team attached to the number 5 carbon that ribose.

C) The 5ʹ end has thymine attached come the number 5 carbon the ribose.

D) The 5ʹ finish has a carboxyl group attached come the number 5 carbon that ribose.

E) The 5ʹ finish is the fifth position on one of the nitrogenous bases.


Answer: B


67

Of the following functions, the significant purpose of RNA is to

A) transmit hereditary information come offspring.

B) duty in the synthesis of protein.

C) do a copy that itself, thus ensuring genetic continuity.

D) act together a pattern or blueprint to kind DNA.

E) form the gene of greater organisms.


Answer: B


68

Which that the following best describes the flow of details in eukaryotic cells?

A) DNA → RNA → proteins

B) RNA → proteins → DNA

C) protein → DNA → RNA

D) RNA → DNA → proteins

E) DNA → proteins → RNA


Answer: A


69

Which that the complying with descriptions finest fits the class of molecules recognized as nucleotides?

A) a nitrogenous base and also a phosphate group

B) a nitrogenous base and also a pentose sugar

C) a nitrogenous base, a phosphate group, and a pentose sugar

D) a phosphate group and also an adenine or uracil

E) a pentose sugar and a purine or pyrimidine


Answer: C


70

Which the the complying with are nitrogenous bases the the pyrimidine type?

A) guanine and also adenine

B) cytosine and also uracil

C) thymine and also guanine

D) ribose and deoxyribose

E) adenine and thymine


Answer: B


71

Which that the adhering to are nitrogenous bases the the purine type?

A) cytosine and also guanine

B) guanine and adenine

C) adenine and also thymine

D) thymine and uracil

E) uracil and cytosine


Answer: B


72

If a DNA sample were composed of 10% thymine, what would be the percentage of guanine?

A) 10

B) 20

C) 40

D) 80

E) impossible to tell from the information given


Answer: C


73

A double-stranded DNA molecule consists of a total of 120 purines and also 120 pyrimidines. This DNA molecule can be written of

A) 120 adenine and also 120 uracil molecules.

B) 120 thymine and also 120 adenine molecules.

C) 120 cytosine and 120 thymine molecules.

D) 240 adenine and 240 cytosine molecules.

E) 240 guanine and 240 thymine molecules.


Answer: B


74

The difference in between the sugar in DNA and the sugar in RNA is the the street in DNA

A) is a six-carbon sugar and the street in RNA is a five-carbon sugar.

B) can kind a double-stranded molecule.

C) has actually a six-membered ring of carbon and nitrogen atoms.

D) can attach to a phosphate.

E) includes one much less oxygen atom.


Answer: E


75

Which of the complying with statements ideal summarizes the structure differences in between DNA and RNA?

A) RNA is a protein, conversely, DNA is a main point acid.

B) DNA is a protein, conversely, RNA is a main point acid.

C) DNA nucleotides contain a different sugar 보다 RNA nucleotides.

D) RNA is a twin helix, however DNA is single-stranded.

E) A and D room correct.


Answer: C


76

In the twin helix framework of main point acids, cytosine hydrogen bonds to A) deoxyribose.

B) ribose.

C) adenine.

D) thymine.

E) guanine.


Answer: E


77

If one strand that a DNA molecule has actually the succession of bases 5ʹATTGCA3ʹ, the other complementary strand would have the sequence

A) 5ʹTAACGT3ʹ.

B) 3ʹTAACGT5ʹ.

C) 5ʹUAACGU3ʹ.

D) 3ʹUAACGU5ʹ.

E) 5ʹUGCAAU3ʹ.


Answer: B


78

What is the structural function that allows DNA to replicate?

A) sugar-phosphate backbone

B) security pairing of the nitrogenous bases

C) disulfide bonding (bridging) the the 2 helixes

D) twisting the the molecule to kind an α helix

E) three-component structure of the nucleotides


Answer: B


79

A brand-new organism is discovered in the forests of Costa Rica. Researchers there identify that the polypeptide sequence of hemoglobin from the brand-new organism has 72 amino acid distinctions from humans, 65 differences from a gibbon, 49 distinctions from a rat, and also 5 differences from a frog. This data indicate that the new organism

A) is much more closely associated to people than come frogs.

B) is more closely related to frogs than to humans.

C) might have progressed from gibbons yet not rats.

D) is more closely connected to human beings than to rats.

E) may have evolved from rats yet not indigenous humans and also gibbons.


Answer: B


80

Which that the complying with is an instance of hydrolysis?

A) the reaction of 2 monosaccharides, developing a disaccharide v the release of water

B) the synthesis of two amino acids, creating a peptide v the release of water

C) the reaction that a fat, creating glycerol and also fatty acids with the relax of water

D) the reaction of a fat, creating glycerol and also fatty acids v the utilization of water

E) the synthetic of a nucleotide from a phosphate, a pentose sugar, and a nitrogenous base through the manufacturing of a molecule of


Answer: D


81

The facet nitrogen is current in every one of the following except

A) proteins.

B) main point acids.

C) amino acids.

D) DNA.

E) monosaccharides.


Answer: E


82

Which the the adhering to is a varied group that hydrophobic molecules?

A) carbohydrates

B) lipids

C) proteins

D) main point acids


Answer: B


83

Which the the following store and also transmit hereditary information?

A) carbohydrates

B) lipids

C) proteins

D) main point acids


Answer: D


84

Enzymes space A) carbohydrates.

B) lipids. C) proteins. D) nucleic acids.


Answer: C


85
*

Which molecule has hydrophilic and also hydrophobic properties and also would be uncovered in plasma membranes?

A) 1

B) 5

C) 6

D) 12

E) 14


Answer: B


86
*

Which the the adhering to combinations could be attached together to kind a nucleotide?

A) 1, 2, and 11

B) 3, 7, and 8

C) 5, 9, and also 10

D) 11, 12, and 13

E) 12, 14, and 15


Answer: D


87
*

Which of the following molecules contain(s) an aldehyde type of carbonyl practical group?

A) 1

B) 4

C) 8

D) 10

E) 1 and also 4


Answer: E


88
*

Which molecule is glycerol?

A) 1

B) 6

C) 10

D) 14

E) 15


Answer: C


89
*

Which molecule is a saturated fat acid?

A) 1

B) 5

C) 6

D) 8

E) 9


Answer: E


90
*

Which the the adhering to molecules is a purine form of nitrogenous base?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 5

D) 12

E) 13


Answer: E


91
*

Which the the complying with molecules action as structure blocks (monomers) the polypeptides?

A) 1, 4, and 6

B) 2, 7, and also 8

C) 7, 8, and also 13

D) 11, 12, and 13

E) 12, 13, and also 15


Answer: B


92
*

Which the the adhering to molecules is an amino acid through a hydrophobic R team or next chain?

A) 3

B) 5

C) 7

D) 8

E) 12


Answer: C


93
*

Which that the complying with molecules can be joined together by a peptide bond together a result of a dehydration reaction?

A) 2 and also 3

B) 3 and also 7

C) 7and8

D) 8 and 9

E) 12 and 13


Answer: C


94
*

A fat (or triacylglycerol) would be created as a an outcome of a dehydration reaction between

A) one molecule that 9 and also three molecule of 10.

B) three molecules that 9 and one molecule that 10.

C) one molecule of 5 and three molecule of 9.

D) 3 molecules the 5 and one molecule of 9.

E) one molecule that 5 and three molecule of 10.


Answer: B


95
*

Which that the complying with molecules might be joined with each other by a phosphodiester kind of covalent bond?

A) 3 and also 4

B) 3 and 8

C) 6 and also 15

D) 11 and also 12

E) 11 and


Answer: D


96
*

Which of the following molecules is the pentose sugar found in RNA?

A) 1

B) 4

C) 6

D) 12

E) 13


Answer: D


97
*

Which the the following molecules includes a glycosidic linkage form of covalent bond?

A) 4

B) 6

C) 12

D) 13

E) 15


Answer: E


98
*

Which the the complying with molecules has (have) a functional team that frequently is connected in keeping the tertiary structure of a protein?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 9

D) 11

E) 9 and 11


Answer: A


99
*

Which of the complying with molecules consists of a hydrophilic ʺheadʺ an ar and a hydrophobic ʺtailʺ region?

A) 2

B) 5

C) 7

D) 9

E) 11


Answer: B


100
*

Which the the following statements is false?

A) 1 and 4 might be joined together by a glycosidic link to type a disaccharide.

B) 9 and also 10 could be joined together by ester bonds to type a triacylglycerol.

C) 2 and 7 could be joined together to type a brief peptide.

D) 2, 7, and 8 can be joined together to kind a brief peptide.

E) 14 and 15 can be joined with each other to type a polypeptide.


Answer: E


101

Which term includes all others in the list?

A) monosaccharide

B) disaccharide

C) starch

D) carbohydrate

E) polysaccharide


Answer: D


102

The molecule formula because that glucose is C6H12O6. What would be the molecule formula because that a polymer made by linking ten glucose molecules with each other by dehydration reactions?

A) C60H120O60

B) C6H12O6

C) C60H102O51

D) C60H100O50

E) C60H111O51


Answer: C


103

The enzyme amylase can break glycosidic linkages between glucose monomers just if the monomers are the α form. I m sorry of the following might amylase break down?

A) glycogen, starch, and amylopectin

B) glycogen and also cellulose

C) cellulose and chitin

D) starch and chitin

E) starch, amylopectin, and cellulose


Answer: A


104

Which of the adhering to statements worrying unsaturated fats is true?

A) castle are much more common in pets than in plants.

B) they have double bonds in the carbon chains of their fatty acids.

C) They typically solidify in ~ room temperature.

D) castle contain an ext hydrogen 보다 saturated fats having the same number of carbon atoms.

E) They have fewer fatty mountain molecules per fat molecule.


Answer: B


105

The structural level that a protein least influenced by a disruption in hydrogen bonding is the

A) main level.

B) an additional level.

C) tertiary level.

D) quaternary level.

E) all structural levels space equally affected.

See more: Hall'S Superior Kitchenware Patterns, Halls Pottery Kitchenware


Answer: A


106

Which of the following pairs of base sequences could kind a quick stretch of a normal dual helix that DNA?

A) 5ʹ-purine-pyrimidine-purine-pyrimidine-3ʹ with 3ʹ-purine-pyrimidine-purine-pyrimidine-5ʹ

B) 5ʹ-A-G-C-T-3ʹ through 5ʹ-T-C-G-A-3ʹ

C) 5ʹ-G-C-G-C-3ʹ with 5ʹ-T-A-T-A-3ʹ

D) 5ʹ-A-T-G-C-3ʹ v 5ʹ-G-C-A-T-3ʹ

E) every one of these pairs are correct.


Answer: D


107

Enzymes that failure DNA catalyze the hydrolysis of the covalent binding that sign up with nucleotides together. What would take place to DNA molecule treated through these enzymes?