HomeWhat is Networking?From A come ZHistory that NetworkingFeatured CategoriesSubmenu ToggleNetwork SecurityNetwork ProtocolsOptic FiberWindows ServerRecently update Articles

100BaseFX networks room a traditional for rapid Ethernet, based upon 802.3u. Find out much more by reading the complete article.

You are watching: Ethernet 100basefx networks use what type of cabling

What is 100Base-FX?

A kind of conventional for implementing rapid Ethernet networks. 100BaseFX is a version of quick Ethernet the is regularly used because that wiring campus backbones.

100BaseFX is based upon 802.3u, i beg your pardon is an extension of the 802.3 specifications of task 802 emerged by the IEEE. 100BaseFX and a related standard, 100BaseTX, space sometimes jointly referred to as 100BaseX.

How 100BASE-FX work?

100BaseFX networks are wired together in a star topology utilizing fiber-optic cabling and also 100-Mbps fiber-optic hubs or Ethernet switches. The maximum size of any segment the fiber-optic cabling connecting a station (computer) to a hub is 412 meters. The grade of fiber-optic cabling offered is typically two-strand multimode fiber-optic cabling, v one strand moving transmitted data and the various other strand receiving data. However, you can additionally use two-strand single-mode fiber-optic cabling. If multimode fiber-optic cabling is used, the range used is generally a grade v a 62.5-micron core diameter. Repeaters deserve to be supplied to expand the size of cabling and also for interfacing in between 100BaseFX/TX and also 100BaseT4 segments. The maximum allowable ranges with repeaters room 2 kilometers using multimode fiber-optic cabling and 10 kilometers utilizing single-mode fiber-optic cabling. Just one or 2 repeaters have the right to be supplied per collision domain, depending on whether course I or course II repeaters space used.
100BASE-FX Module

100BASE-FX today

Although 100BASE-FX was arisen in the mid-1990s, the is quiet in usage today, as soon as we also have Gigabit and also 10-Gigabit available. Why? One factor is that 100-FX has actually the longest range over multimode fiberoptic cable of any type of Ethernet technology. When 100-FX deserve to reach 2 kilometers using any kind of quality of multimode fiber, the Gigabit maximum selection is 550 meters, and 10-Gigabit maximum selection is 300 meter on only the highest-quality multimode fiber.Fiberoptic cabling gives several services over copper cabling: noise immunity, no electromagnetic emissions, and it is challenging to insanity or eavesdrop, in addition to supporting long distances. There room two types of fiberoptic cabling: multimode and singlemode. Multimode fiberoptic cabling is much less expensive 보다 singlemode, back singlemode fiber gives greater distances. The 100BASE-FX standard states multimode fiber together the transmission medium.Because 100-FX operates end multimode fiber and also reaches distances up to two kilometers, there continues to it is in widespread use of 100-FX as a cost-effective method to prolong Ethernet networks.Two goals that networking requirements bodies battle to attain are speed and distance. Ethernet keeps evolving to speed that are 10 times quicker than the ahead generation. And also fiberoptic cabling allows networks to reach distances far greater than the conventional 100 meters supported by copper cabling.TIPWhen using 100BaseFX v repeaters for backbone cabling runs, Ethernet switches can not be more than 412 meters apart when running in half-duplex mode and 2 kilometers apart once running in full-duplex mode.

See more: 12: The Force Of Attraction Between Two Atoms Of Fe? Types Of Chemical Bonds


*

See also:

100BaseT4100BaseTXFast Ethernet

100Base-TX come 100Base-FX Converter

This converter is a Multi-Mode SC-Type fiber converter spanning ranges up to 2km (1.2 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (SC-Type).There are various other models for Gigabit Lan or for ranges up come 60Km.Analyzing dozens of evaluate from Amazon users, indeed the ideal 100Base-FX Converter is TRENDnet 100Base-TX come 100Base-FX Multi mode SC Fiber Converter. Over there are several models, relying on the kind of network, ethernet or Gigabit, or the street you desire to reach, as much as 2Km, 20Km, 30Km or 60Km. Friend can examine the recent price ~ above Amazon here.